Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to upholding your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations.
 
This policy explains the following:
What data we may collect about you
How we may use that data
In what situations we may disclose your data to third parties
How we safeguard your data
Your rights to access the data we collect about you
 
By submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy, so please read it carefully.
 
​​If you have any questions or comments please email info@dreamthinkspeak.com   
 
 
1. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR?
This Privacy Policy gives you information about how personal data and other private information that we collect from you will be used by us. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Policy it means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified. 

By submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy, so please read it carefully.
 
 
2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT?
 
We will collect and keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list, make a donation, purchase a ticket to an event, make a venue hire booking, or if you work with dreamthinkspeak in a paid or voluntary capacity. Such personal information includes:
your name
your address
your number
your date of birth
your email address
credit/debit card information for processing membership (see PAYMENT INFORMATION) 
 
 
3. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
 
We process your personal information:
 
to acknowledge, confirm and deal with your membership.
where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make.
where you are a member, provide you with membership services and administer your membership account.
to contact you in connection with user/customer/member surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response. 
We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.
 
When we run activities in partnership with other organisations we will only share your data with them if you have given us permission to do so.
 
 
4. PAYMENT INFORMATION
 
dreamthinkspeak is a registered charity. We fundraise from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our mission.
 
Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make will be processed by our third-party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up to date industry standards.

We may arrange that card or payment data you submit in support or a membership application or subscription is stored for the purpose of processing your membership and collecting your membership fee  We will store this data in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable law, only for so long as legally permitted and only with your permission.

You may choose to opt-out of us holding your card or payment data although this means that you will need to re-supply us with card/payment details to renew your membership.
 
5. SECURITY
 
When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse. Any external providers we use to process your data (for instance, ticket booking and donations services) must meet our security policies and comply with all relevant legislation about how they store and process your data.
 
If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact info@dreamthinkspeak.com
 
6. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
 
Data protection laws give you a right to receive information about the personal data we hold on you. You may also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes; or where the processing of your personal data is causing unwarranted damage or distress; or, ask us to delete or correct any personal data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or no longer relevant.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the CONTACT section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.
  
7. CONTACT
 
Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@dreamthinkspeak.com or, by post:
 
Dreamthinkspeak
12a Pavilion Buildings
Brighton  BN1 1EE